TCOE Home Page


2019 Tulare County Results


Individual 2D Poster - Elementary Division
Finalists
Frida Kahlo
Guadalupe Hernandez - Dinuba GATE
9-11: A Tragic Hijacking
Cameron Martens - Dinuba GATE
Aryton Senna
Kiley Ramos - Dinuba GATE
Alternate
The Doolittle Raids
Sanjogpreet Pannu - Dinuba GATE


Group 2D Poster - Elementary Division
Finalists
Blood Brothers: Surviving an American Tragedy
Kitty Forbes, Alyssa Vasquez - Dinuba GATE
Space Race
D'Angelo Gonzalez, Dakotah Rios - Dinuba GATE
The Truth Behind the Transcontinental Railroad
Michelle Avila, Lucero Diaz, Elvia Vazquez - Cutler Elementary School
Alternate
Chernobyl: Radioactive Ghost Town
Miley Herrera, Melissa Rubio - Dinuba GATE




Individual Documentary - Junior Division
Finalists
The Black Death
Wyatt Jardon - Sequoia Union Elementary School, Lemon Cove
Cesar Chavez
Lilly Dodsworth - Sequoia Union Elementary School, Lemon Cove


Group Documentary - Junior Division
Finalist
Utes Triumphs and Tragedy
Jose Guerrero, Evan Gonzalez - Ridgeview Middle School, Visalia


Individual Exhibit - Junior Division
Finalists
The Berlin Wall: Three Tragic Decades of Separation
Leah Rankin - Dinuba GATE
From Trenches to Tracks: How Tanks Saved Infantry Lives
Andrew Lopez - Kings River Union Elementary School, Kingsburg
Combat: The French Resistance of 1941
McKayla Soto - Dinuba GATE
Alternate
Was Valley Forge Really a Triumph?
Kevin Irani - Ridgeview Middle School, Visalia


Group Exhibit - Junior Division
Finalists
Japanese Internment: How a Country Betrayed Its Own People
Ian Benavides, Florence Kinder - Divisadero Middle School, Visalia
Anne Frank
Emily Adams, Raelyn DeWitt - Sequoia Union Elementary School, Lemon Cove
Alternate
War Makes Me Sick: How World War I Turned the Spanish Flu From an Epidemic to a Pandemic
Mikenzi Burt, Jacquelyn Valadez - Kings River Union Elementary School, Kingsburg


Group Performance - Junior Division
Finalists
Frenemies: The Triumph and the Tragedies of Ireland's "Troubles"
Angelina Alcala, Juliana Ochoa - Kings River Union Elementary School, Kingsburg


Individual Website Design - Junior Division
Finalists
Eugenics
Carter Lang - Sequoia Union Elementary School, Lemon Cove
I Believed My Mother: The Story of Wilma Rudolph's Triumph and Tragedy
Gabriela Rodriguez - Sequoia Union Elementary School, Lemon Cove
The Triumph and Tragedy of Bull Connor's Actions
Kaitlyn White - Ridgeview Middle School, Visalia
Alternates
Lemon Cove Flood
Michael Horner - Sequoia Union Elementary School, Lemon Cove
The Day the Music Died
Kya Infield - Sequoia Union Elementary School, Lemon Cove


Group Website Design - Junior Division
Finalist
Allensworth, California
John Amaral, Ethan Gonzalez, Jackson Ray - Sequoia Union Elementary School, Lemon Cove




Historical Paper - Senior Division
Finalists
Dorothea Dix: Pioneering for the Mentally Ill
Tyra Adair - Dinuba High School
Franklin Delano Roosevelt and the Triumph and Tragedy That Helped Shape a Nation
Kayla Cabanas - Redwood High School, Visalia
From Manya to Madame: Triumphing Over a Life of Tragedies
Kyla Seitz - Redwood High School, Visalia
Alternate
The Triumph and Tragedy of Harvey Milk: Adovcating for the LBGTQ Community and Taking a Political Stand
Natalie A. Gonzalez - Dinuba High School


Individual Documentary - Senior Division
Finalists
Yo Soy Chicano: The Los Angeles Student Walkouts of 1968
Alexandra Carrillo - University Preparatory High School, Visalia
Ashoka: The Story of a Tragic Triumph
Yasoda Satpathy - Inspire Charter School
Alternate
The Quest for a Polio Vaccine: A Medical Triumph
Charvi Reddy - University Preparatory High School, Visalia


Group Documentary - Senior Division
Finalists
Enduring Guerrilla Warfare: A Glimpse Into Civilian Life
Joanna Rivera, Emiliano Farras, Alondra Gonzalez, Luis Nieblas - Dinuba High School
The Waking of the Sleeping Giant
Sabrina Nino, Anahi Gutierrez - Dinuba High School
The Triumph of Integration in the American Armed Forces
Gustavo Zacarias, Margaret Dicochoa, Juan Farias, Alonzo Sepulveda - Dinuba High School


Individual Exhibits - Senior Division
Finalists
Cracks in the Ice: Kerrigan's Triumph and Harding's Tragedy
Alexandria Lacy - Dinuba High School
Get Out of Jail Free: How Monopoly Triumphs Over Nazi Germany
Destiny Meza - Dinuba High School
O.K. Corral Shootout
Caleb Carrillo - Dinuba High School
Alternate
The Triumph and Tragedy of Josef Mengele's Experiments
Alexa Figueroa - Dinuba High School


Group Exhibits - Senior Division
Finalists
From Self-Made Emperor to Self-Demised Emperor
David Arias, Wendy Cueva, Brittney Garcia, Lucio Nevarez, Emilio Ramos - Dinuba High School
The Salem Witch Trials: The Tragedy and Triumph of the American Judicial System
Angelina Arreola, Alexandra Ontiveros, JonEric Sanchez - Dinuba High School
The Picture That is Worth a Million Words: The Story of Lewis Hine and His Photographs
David Mundo, Yareli Mundo, Michelle Navarro - Dinuba High School
Alternate
Jonestown: The Blessed Union and the Tragic Reality
Liliana Acosta, Evelyn Lopez, Cesar Losya, Dulce Prado, Jackie Resendez - Dinuba High School


Individual Performance - Senior Division
Finalists
Audre Lorde: Warrior
Ethan Lewis - Redwood High School, Visalia
Let's Roll: The Triumph of Flight 93
Alison Meza - Dinuba High School


Group Performance - Senior Division
Finalist
The Triangle Shirtwaist Fire: The Triumphs That Arose From the Tragedy
Gabriela Baeza, Clarissa Barajas, Alissa Baza, Lilly Thomason- Dinuba High School


Individual Web Design - Senior Division
Finalists
The Monster Who Fed the World: The Triumphs and Tragedies of Fritz Haber
Chinmayi Reddy - University Preparatory High School, Visalia
A War on Two Fronts: 100th Infantry Battalion and 442nd Regimental Team
Frank Alvarez - Dinuba High School
Alternate
Iranian Revolution: The Iron Hostage Crisis
Joshua Gonzalez - Dinuba High School


Group Web Design - Senior Division
Finalists
Andrew Carnegie: The Triumph of a Steel Monopoly and the Tragic Victims of Industrialization
Melanie Martinez, Ceceli Vega - Dinuba High School
A Division in BioEthics: The Tuckegee Syphilis Study
Elliott Jensen, Evelyn Williamson, Jessica Sanchez - Redwood High School, Visalia
Alternate
Clash of Innovative Minds: Gates vs. Jobs
Humberto Mejia, Jose Vargas, Iris Pacheco, Perla Gomez, Flor Anguiano - Dinuba High School




Scholarships

Tulare County Historical Society Stan Barnes Memorial Scholarship ($500)
The Berlin Wall: Three Tragic Decades of Separation
Leah Rankin - Dinuba GATE

Tulare County Historical Society Madeline Frantz Scholarship ($500)
Frenemies: The Triumphs and the Tragedies of Ireland's "Troubles"
Angelina Alcala, Juliana Ochoa - Kings River Union Elementary School, Kingsburg

Tulare County Historical Society Scholarship ($250)
Get Out of Jail Free: How Monopoly Triumphs Over Nazi Germany
Destiny Meza - Dinuba High School

Tulare County Historical Society Scholarship ($250)
Japanese Internment: How a Country Betrayed Its Own People
Ian Benavides, Florence Kinder - Divisadero Middle School, Visalia

Tulare County Historical Society Scholarship ($250)
From Manya to Madame: Triumphing Over a Life of Tragedies
Kyla Seitz - Redwood High School, Visalia

Tulare County Historical Society Scholarship ($250)
Frida Kahlo
Guadalupe Hernandez - Dinuba GATE




Please direct web site problems or comments to tcoeweb@tcoe.org.
Copyright © 2019, Tulare County Office of Education