TCOE Home Page
Tulare County Regional Science Olympiad
2018
Home
Registration
Forms

General Information
& Rules
Membership
Information
Schedules &
Updates


2017 Division A Results

Overall Team Winners
Place School
1st place Oak Grove Elementary School #1, Visalia
2nd place Annie R Mitchell Elementary School #2, Visalia
3rd place Hurley Elementary School #3, Visalia
4th place Cutler Elementary School #4, Cutler
5th place Sundale Union Elementary School #11, Tulare

Individual Event Winners
Event 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place
A is for Anatomy Cutler #4 Oak Grove #1 Manuel F Hernandez #13 Heritage #10
Aerodynamics Hurley #3 Annie R Mitchell #2 Cutler #4 Heritage #10
Barge Building Cutler #4 Hurley #3 Manuel F. Hernandez #12 Annie R Mitchell #2
Bridge Building Cutler #21 Cutler #4 Oak Grove #1 Annie R Mitchell #2
Can Race Annie R Mitchell #2 Oak Grove #1 Palm #7 Palm #8
Crossword Science Palm #7 Manuel F Hernandez #12 Golden Valley #18 Hurley #3
Don't Bug Me! Oak Grove #1 Hurley #3 Crestwood #6 Manuel F Hernandez #12
Egg Drop Alpaugh #15 Manuel F Hernandez #12 Annie R Mitchell #2 Manuel F Hernandez #13
Leaf & Tree Finder Oak Grove #1 Manuel F Hernandez #13 Heritage #10 Cutler #21
Mystery Architecture Palm #7 Royal Oaks #17 Earlimart #20 Golden Valley #18
Name That Scientist Annie R Mitchell #2 Oak Grove #1 Cottonwood Creek #15 Golden Valley #18
Pentathlon Cutler #4 Hurley #3 Oak Grove #1 Sundale #11
Picture This Palm #7 Palm #8 Oak Grove #1 Annie R Mitchell #2
Say It Again Oak Grove #1 Hurley #3 Manuel F Hernandez #12 Annie R Mitchell #2
Solar Collector Royal Oaks #17 Hurley #3 Sundale #11 Oak Grove #1
Starry, Starry Night Oak Grove #1 Hurley #3 Cottonwood Creek #15 Annie R Mitchell #2
Tennis Ball Catapult Royal Oaks #17 Maple #14 Annie R Mitchell #2 Palm #8
Water Bottle Rockets Annie R Mitchell #2 Sundale #11 Royal Oaks #17 Oak Grove #1
Weather or Not Cutler #4 Oak Grove #1 Hurley #3 Manuel F Hernandez #12
Which Way is North? Sundale #11 Oak Grove #1 Ivanhoe #16 Palm #8
Write It / Do It Sundale #11 Oak Grove #1 Royal Oaks #17 Annie R Mitchell #2


2017 Division B Results

Overall Team Winners
Place School
1st place Jefferson Charter Academy #7, Hanford
2nd place Jefferson Charter Academy #6, Hanford
3rd place Oak Grove Elementary School #10, Visalia
4th place Live Oak Middle School #2, Tulare

Division B Schools going to NorCal
Jefferson Charter Academy #7, Hanford
Oak Grove Elementary School #10, Visalia
Live Oak Middle School #2, Tulare
St. Aloysius School #5, Tulare

Individual Event Winners
Event 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place
Anatomy Jefferson Charter #7 Oak Grove #10 Ridgeview #16 Live Oak #2
Bottle Rocket Sundale Union #15 Oak Grove #10 Jefferson Charter #7 Jefferson Charter #6
Crime Busters Live Oak #2 El Monte #9 Live Oak #3 Divisadero #18
Disease Detectives Oak Grove #10 Ridgeview #16 Divisadero #18 Jefferson Charter #6
Dynamic Planet Jefferson Charter #7 Live Oak #3 Live Oak #2 Jefferson Charter #6
Ecology Sycamore Valley #1 Jefferson Charter #7 Ridgeview #16 Live Oak #2
Experimental Design Ridgeview #16 Jefferson Charter #6 Oak Grove #10 Live Oak #3
Fast Facts Divisadero #18 Live Oak #2 Cherry Ave. #19 Sequoia Union #17
Food Science Valley Life Charter #14 Live Oak #3 Live Oak #2 Oak Grove #10
Hovercraft Jefferson Charter #6 Jefferson Charter #7 Live Oak #2 Sequoia Union #17
Invasive Species Jefferson Charter #7 Jefferson Charter #6 Oak Grove #10 Ridgeview #16
Meteorology Jefferson Charter #6 Jefferson Charter #7 St. Aloysius #5 Oak Grove #10
Microbe Mission Jefferson Charter #7 St. Aloysius #5 Sundale Union #15 Ridgeview #16
Mission Possible Oak Grove #10 Jefferson Charter #6 Sequoia Union #17 Live Oak #3
Optics St. Aloysius #5 Jefferson Charter #7 Ridgeview #16 Cherry Ave. #19
Reach for the Stars St. Rose McCarthy #13 Valley Life Charter #14 Sycamore Valley #1 Jefferson Charter #7
Road Scholar St. Rose McCarthy #13 Ridgeview #16 Oak Grove #10 Jefferson Charter #6
Rocks and Minerals Jefferson Charter #6 Jefferson Charter #7 Oak Grove #10 Sundale Union #15
Scrambler St. Aloysius #5 Jefferson Charter #7 Jefferson Charter #6 Sequoia Union #17
Tower Live Oak #3 Oak Grove #10 St. Rose McCarthy #13 Jefferson Charter #7
Wind Power Valley Life Charter #14 Jefferson Charter #6 Sundale Union #15 Live Oak #2
Wright Stuff Sundale Union #15 St. Aloysius #5 Sequoia Union #17 Jefferson Charter #6
Write It / Do It Wilson Middle #12 Ridgeview #16 Wilson Middle #11 Jefferson Charter #7


2017 Division C Results
Overall Team Winners
Place School
1st place Tulare Union High School #41, Tulare
2nd place Exeter Union High School #51, Exeter
3rd place University Preparatory High School #44, Visalia
4th place Mission Oak High School #48, Tulare

Division C Schools going to NorCal
Tulare Union High School #41, Tulare
Exeter Union High School #51, Exeter
University Preparatory High School #44, Visalia
Mission Oak High School #48, Tulare

Individual Event Winners
Event 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place
Anatomy & Physiology Exeter Union #51 Tulare Union #42 Exeter Union #52 University Prep #45
Astronomy Exeter Union #51 Mission Oak #48 Exeter Union #52 Tulare Western #43
Chemistry Lab Mt. Whitney #46 Mt. Whitney #47 University Prep #44 Exeter Union #52
Disease Detectives Exeter Union #51 Mt. Whitney #47 Tulare Union #41 Mt. Whitney #46
Dynamic Planet Tulare Union #41 Mission Oak #48 Mt. Whitney #47 Tulare Western #43
Ecology Tulare Western #43 Mt. Whitney #46 University Prep #44 Exeter Union #51
Electric Vehicle Mission Oak #48 Tulare Union #41 University Prep #44 Tulare Western #43
Experimental Design Tulare Union #41 Mt. Whitney #46 Exeter Union #51 Orosi High #49
Forensics Tulare Western #43 Tulare Union #42 Exeter Union #51 University Prep #44
Game On Orosi High #50 Mission Oak #48 Tulare Union #41 University Prep #44
Helicopters Orosi High #50 Tulare Union #42 Tulare Union #41 Exeter Union #52
Hovercraft Mission Oak #48 Exeter Union #52 Tulare Union #41 Orosi High #49
Hydrogeology Mt. Whitney #46 Tulare Union #41 University Prep #44 Tulare Western #43
Invasive Species Tulare Union #41 Exeter Union #51 Exeter Union #52 Tulare Union #42
Materials Science Tulare Union #42 Mission Oak #48 Tulare Union #41 Exeter Union #51
Microbe Mission University Prep #44 Exeter Union #51 Tulare Union #41 Tulare Western #43
Optics Mt. Whitney #47 Tulare Western #43 University Prep #44 Exeter Union #51
Remote Sensing Exeter Union #51 Tulare Union #41 University Prep #44 Mt. Whitney #46
Robot Arm Exeter Union #51 Tulare Western #43 University Prep #44 Mission Oak #48
Rocks and Minerals Exeter Union #53 Exeter Union #51 Tulare Union #41 Tulare Western #43
Tower Exeter Union #52 Mission Oak #48 Tulare Western #43 Exeter Union #51
Wind Power Tulare Union #41 Orosi High #49 Tulare Union #42 Exeter Union #51
Write It / Do It Mt. Whitney #47 Tulare Western #43 Tulare Union #41 Exeter Union #52