TCOE Home Page
Tulare County Regional Science Olympiad
2019
Home
Registration
Forms

General Information
& Rules
Membership
Information
Schedules &
Updates


2018 Division A Results

Overall Team Winners
Place School
1st place Oak Grove Elementary School Team #1, Visalia
2nd place Sundale Union Elementary School Team #20, Tulare
3rd place Hurley Elementary School Team #9, Visalia
4th place Annie R. Mitchell Elementary School Team #4, Visalia
5th place Golden Valley Elementary School Team #6, Orosi

Individual Event Winners
Event 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place
A is for Anatomy Oak Grove #1 Manuel F Hernandez #7 Annie R Mitchell #4 Manuel F Hernandez #8
Barge Building Royal Oaks #17 Sundale #20 Crowley #19 Oak Grove #1
Bridge Building Oak Grove #1 Manuel F Hernandez #7 Sundale #20 Heritage #15
Can Race Sundale #20 Linwood #5 Crestwood #11 Palm #21
Don't Bug Me! Sundale #20 Golden Valley #6 Oak Grove #1 Heritage #15
Egg Drop Palm #22 Manuel F Hernandez #7 Palm #21 Golden Valley #6
Hot Air Balloon Oak Grove #1 Annie R Mitchell #4 Crestwood #11 Sundale #20
Leaf & Tree Finder Hurley #9 Manuel F Hernandez #8 Royal Oaks #17 Sundale #20
Mystery Architecture Alila #14 Sundale #20 Royal Oaks #17 Heritage #15
Paddle Boat Oak Grove #1 Heritage #15 Royal Oaks #17 Annie R Mitchell #4
Pentathlon Sundale #20 Manuel F Hernandez #7 Oak Grove #1 Cutler #12
Rock Hound Annie R Mitchell #4 Hurley #9 Manuel F Hernandez #8 Crestwood #11
Save Our Earth Hurley #9 Annie R Mitchell #4 Manuel F Hernandez #8 Sundale #20
Starry, Starry Night Annie R Mitchell #4 Oak Grove #1 Manuel F Hernandez #8 Liberty #2
Tennis Ball Catapult Oak Grove #1 Royal Oaks #17 Golden Valley #6 Liberty #2
Water Rockets Sundale #20 Royal Oaks #17 Oak Grove #1 Golden Valley #6
Weather or Not Cutler #12 Hurley #9 Oak Grove #1 Heritage #15
Write It / Do It Oak Grove #1 Sundale #20 Golden Valley #6 Annie R Mitchell #4


2018 Division B Results

Overall Team Winners
Place School
1st place Jefferson Charter Academy Team #12, Hanford
2nd place Ridgeview Middle School Team #4, Visalia
3rd place Oak Grove Elementary School Team #2, Visalia
4th place Sequoia Union School Team #15, Lemon Cove

Division B Schools going to NorCal
Jefferson Charter Academy Team #12, Hanford
Ridgeview Middle School Team #4, Visalia
Oak Grove Elementary School Team #2, Visalia
Sequoia Union School Team #15, Lemon Cove

Individual Event Winners
Event 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place
Anatomy Palo Verde #19 Ridgeview #4 Palo Verde #18 Oak Grove #2
Battery Buggy St. Aloysius #9 Sequoia Union #15 Palo Verde #18 Jefferson Charter #11
Crime Busters Valley Life Charter #16 Ridgeview #4 Live Oak #6 Wilson #3
Disease Detectives Ridgeview #4 Oak Grove #2 Jefferson Charter #12 Palo Verde #18
Dynamic Planet Jefferson Charter #12 Ridgeview #14 Ridgeview #4 Palo Verde #18
Ecology Jefferson Charter #12 Ridgeview #4 Live Oak #5 Oak Grove #13
Experimental Design Sequoia Union #15 St. Aloysius #9 Jefferson Charter #12 Ridgeview #14
Fast Facts Ridgeview #4 Jefferson Charter #11 Divisadero #17 Oak Grove #13
Herpetology Oak Grove #13 Ridgeview #14 St. Aloysius #9 Palo Verde #18
Hovercraft Ridgeview #4 Sequoia Union #15 Jefferson Charter #12 Los Tules #8
Meteorology Jefferson Charter #11 Valley Life Charter #16 Oak Grove #13 Jefferson Charter #12
Microbe Mission Jefferson Charter #12 Ridgeview #4 Live Oak #6 Jefferson Charter #11
Mystery Architecture Oak Grove #13 Oak Grove #2 Jefferson Charter #12 Sequoia Union #15
Optics Jefferson Charter #12 Ridgeview #4 Oak Grove #2 Wilson #3
Potions & Poisons Live Oak #6 Oak Grove #2 Ridgeview #4 Jefferson Charter #12
Road Scholar Oak Grove #2 Jefferson Charter #12 Valley Life Charter #16 Jefferson Charter #11
Rocks and Minerals St. Aloysius #9 Jefferson Charter #12 Divisadero #17 Ridgeview #14
Roller Coaster Oak Grove #13 St. Aloysius #9 Jefferson Charter #11 El Monte #10
Solar System Valley Life Charter #16 Oak Grove #2 Live Oak #6 Jefferson Charter #12
Thermodynamics Oak Grove #2 Sequoia Union #15 St. Aloysius #9 Ridgeview #4
Towers Palo Verde #18 Jefferson Charter #12 Live Oak #6 Mountain View #20
Wright Stuff St. Aloysius #9 Palo Verde #18 Sequoia Union #15 Live Oak #6
Write It / Do It Ridgeview #4 Oak Grove #13 Los Tules #8 Oak Grove #2


2018 Division C Results
Overall Team Winners
Place School
1st place Tulare Union High School Team #41, Tulare
2nd place Redwood High School Team #52, Visalia
3rd place Tulare Union High School Team #42, Tulare
4th place Exeter Union High School Team #50, Exeter

Division C Schools going to NorCal
Tulare Union High School Team #41, Tulare
Redwood High School Team #52, Visalia
Exeter Union High School Team #50, Exeter
Mission Oak High School Team #49, Tulare

Individual Event Winners
Event 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place
Anatomy & Physiology Redwood #52 University Prep #54 University Prep #55 Tulare Union #42
Astronomy Redwood #52 Tulare Union #41 University Prep #55 Tulare Western #53
Chemistry Lab Mt. Whitney #44 Redwood #52 Tulare Union #42 Tulare Western #53
Disease Detectives Redwood #52 Mt. Whitney #44 Orosi #48 Tulare Union #43
Dynamic Planet Tulare Union #41 Golden West #57 Tulare Union #42 University Prep #54
Ecology Mission Oak #49 Mt. Whitney #44 Tulare Union #43 Exeter Union #50
Experimental Design Redwood #52 Tulare Union #41 Mt. Whitney #44 Mission Oak #49
Fermi Questions Tulare Union #42 Exeter Union #50 Tulare Union #41 Redwood #52
Forensics Tulare Western #53 Tulare Union #42 Tulare Union #41 Exeter Union #51
Game On Mt. Whitney #44 Orosi #48 University prep #54 Exeter Union #50
Helicopters Mission Oak #49 Orosi #48 Tulare Union #41 Orosi #46
Herpetology Golden West #57 Tulare Western #53 Exeter Union #51 Tulare Union #41
Hovercraft Mission Oak #49 Orosi #46 Orosi #47 Orosi #48
Material Science University Prep #54 University Prep #55 Mt. Whitney #44 Tulare Union #42
Microbe Mission Tulare Union #41 University Prep #54 Tulare Union #42 Redwood #52
Mission Possible Tulare Union #41 Redwood #52 Exeter union #50 Mission Oak #49
Mousetrap Vehicle Redwood #52 Mission Oak #49 University Prep #54 Tulare Union #42
Optics Golden West #57 Tulare Western #53 Orosi #46 Tulare Union #41
Remote Sensing University Prep #54 Exeter Union #50 Exeter Union #51 Mt. Whitney #44
Rocks and Minerals Tulare Union #41 Orosi #46 Redwood #52 Orosi #48
Thermodynamics Tulare Union #41 University Prep #54 Exeter Union #51 Exeter Union #50
Towers Exeter Union #50 Tulare Union #41 Mission Oak #49 Redwood #52
Write It / Do It Tulare Union #41 Mt. Whitney #44 Mission Oak #49 Golden West #57