TCOE homepage TCOE homepage

TCOE students win big at Special Olympics

Annual sporting event featured nearly 700 athletes from 64 schools and adult programs

2015 Tulare County Special Olympics

The annual Special Olympics, held Friday, April 24, at Bob Mathias Stadium in Tulare, had all the elements of a sports spectacular - cheering fans, photographers, dancers, pageant winners, dignitaries and a torch bearer - all there to make sure the athletes knew just how special they are. Nearly 700 athletes participated in the Olympics this year, representing 64 schools and adult programs from throughout the county. Among them were numerous students from TCOE's special day classes and community based instruction programs.

Regardless of their ability, the games had an event for just about everyone. Assisted walks and motorized wheelchair races were complemented by softball and javelin throws, standing broad jumps and long distance team relays. Retired Special Services program manager Leigh Mosconi coordinates the event. He reports that older athletes look forward to the games all year long. "But for the younger ones who may never have experienced any type of competition success, Special Olympics is an opportunity for them to win a medal and to feel really great about themselves," said Mr. Mosconi.

Nearly 200 volunteers helped event organizers with the games, including students from various public and private schools. "The work these students did to cheer, direct, physically support and record the efforts of these athletes was CHARACTER COUNTS! in action," said Tulare County Superintendent of Schools Jim Vidak. "Their caring acts were nearly as wonderful to watch as the athletic events."

Photo above:
~ Jessica Sanchez, a student at TCOE's L.B. Hill Learning Center in Porterville, is pictured winning the 25-meter race.

TCOE athletes at the 2015 Tulare County Special Olympics

Cutler Elementary School SDC, Cutler
Celin Lujan, 50m Run, gold; Softball Throw, gold
Roberto Hernandez, 50m Run, gold; Softball Throw, silver

Dinuba Community Based Instruction, Dinuba
Rosemary Brito, 25m Run, silver; Softball Throw, bronze
Mario Chavez, 50m Run, gold; Softball Throw, silver
Jiovanny Espinoza, 50m Run, ribbon; Softball Throw, bronze
Wyatt Kruger, 50m Run, silver; Softball Throw, gold
Francisco Guzman, 50m Run, bronze; Softball Throw, gold
Bianca Torres, 25m Walk, bronze; Softball Throw, bronze

Dinuba High School SDC, Dinuba
Benjamin Coats, Softball Throw, gold; 25m Run
Tyler Dion, 50m Run, gold; Softball Throw, gold
Cynthia Gonzalez, 50m Run, silver; Softball Throw, gold
Hope Gonzalez, 25m Run, bronze; Softball Throw, gold
Trey Gonzalez, 25m Run, Softball Throw
Marie Mercado, 25m Run, Softball Throw
Norris Musleh, 25m Assisted Walk, bronze; Softball Throw, gold
Alaiza Ruiz, 50m Run, Softball Throw
Daisy Sandoval, 25m Assisted Wheelchair, silver; Softball Throw, gold
Armando Solis, 25m Assisted Wheelchair, gold; Softball Throw, gold

Roosevelt Elementary School SDC #1, Dinuba
Samuel Argueta, Softball Throw, bronze
Bryan Gonzalez, Softball Throw, bronze

Washington Intermediate School SDC, Dinuba
Michael Padilla, 800m Run, ribbon; Running Long Jump, gold
CJ Smith, 400m Run, gold; Shot Put, silver
Rene Jaramillo, 200m Run, silver; Shot Put, gold
Jason Lilis, 100m Run, gold; Running Long Jump, gold
Agustin Madrigal, 50m Run, bronze; Running Long Jump, gold
Emmanuel Vizcarra, 25m Run, silver; Running Long Jump, silver
Jacob Newton, 25m Run, silver; Standing Long Jump, silver
Noah Gonzalez, Softball Throw, gold
Alexus Gutierrez, 25m Wheelchair, gold
Vickie Lara, 25m Assisted Walk, gold

Alila Elementary School SDC, Earlimart
Jasmine Garcia, Assisted Walk, gold
Juan David Velasco, Ball Throw, silver; Standing Broad Jump, silver
Jasmine Tovar, Standing Broad Jump, gold; Ball Throw, gold
Cassandra Carrasco, Ball Throw, gold, Standing Broad Jump, gold
Isis Gonzales, Softball Throw, gold
Nayely Chiadez, Softball Throw, gold

Exeter Union High School SDC, Exeter
Ruben Magana, 200m Run, bronze; Softball Throw, silver
Johnny Longino, 100m Run, gold; Softball Throw, gold
Kevin Conover, 50m Assisted Walk, ribbon; Tennis Ball Throw, ribbon
Alexis Lyles, 50m Run, gold; Tennis Ball Throw, gold
Marissa Munoz

Lincoln Elementary School SDC, Exeter
Pablo Magana, 50m Run, bronze; Softball Throw
Elizabeth Williams, 50m Run, bronze; Softball Throw, silver
Michael Mueller, 50m Run, bronze; Softball Throw, silver

Rocky Hill Elementary School SDC, Exeter
Dakota Guinn, 25m Run, Softball Throw
Hannah Martinez, 25m Run, Softball Throw
Logan Miller, 100m Run, Softball Throw
Cheyenne Negrete, 100m Run, Softball Throw
Efrain Cisneros, 100m Run, Long Jump

Wilson Middle School SDC, Exeter
Estafanie Berver, 25m Run, gold; Softball Throw, bronze

Farmersville High School SDC, Farmersville
Havana Lee, 50m Run, bronze
Zoey Lothes, 25m Run, gold; Softball Throw, gold
Octavio Ledesma, 50m Run, silver; Softball Throw, gold
Jamie Rayo, 50m Run, 4th; Softball Throw, silver
Roberto Davalos, 25m Assisted Walk, gold; Softball Throw, gold
Jessica Rico, 50m Run, gold; Softball Throw, silver
Daniel Santiago, 25m Assisted Walk, gold; Softball Throw, bronze

El Monte Middle School SDC, Orosi
Julieana Martinez, silver, 4th
Kate Serrano, silver, bronze
Brandon Mondragon, gold, 4th
Bryan Rosales-Flores, gold, silver
Mark Madrigal, bronze, bronze, bronze
Josh Baniaga, gold, bronze
Juan Martinez, gold, silver

Orosi High School SDC, Orosi
Sergio Avila Garcia, 50m Run, silver; Softball Throw, gold
Jose Banda, 100m Run, gold; Softball Throw, silver
Jose Fernandez, 50m Run, gold; Softball Throw, silver
Angel Garcia, 800m Run, gold; Running Long Jump, gold
Andres Gonzalez, 25m Assisted Wheelchair, gold
Lawrence Hernandez, 100m Run, gold; Softball Throw, gold
Daniel Martinez, 50m Run, gold; Softball Throw, gold
Felix Pimentel, 400m Run, gold; Running Long Jump, gold
Estefania Villagomez, 100m Run, gold; Softball Throw, gold
Clarissa Villasenor, 100m Run, gold; Softball Throw, bronze
Jorge Villicana, 100m Run, gold; Softball Throw, gold

Pixley Elementary School SDC, Pixley
Jonathan Heredia, Shot Put, gold; 100m Run, silver
Luis Hernandez, Shot Put, silver; 100m Run, silver
Leo Vieyra, Standing Long Jump, gold; 100m Run, gold
Genaro Cabrera, Softball Throw, bronze, 50m Run, silver
Jennifer Sanchez, Softball Throw, gold; 50m Run, ribbon
Jocelyn Martinez, Softball Throw, gold; 50m Run, silver
Jacqueline Chavez, Shot Put, silver; 100m Run, silver
Bianka Soto, Shot Put, silver; 100m Run, gold
Reina Toledo, 25m Wheelchair Non-assisted, gold; Softball Throw, silver
Justin Coffia, Shot Put, silver; 100m Run, silver
Eduardo Salcedo, Softball Throw, gold; 50m Run, silver
Janette Morales, Shot Put, silver; 50m Run, bronze

Burton Middle School SDC, Porterville
Briana Brown, 50m Run, silver; Softball Throw, gold
Mason Cotton, 50m Run, silver; Softwall Throw, gold
Antonio Corona, 50m Run, gold; Softball Throw, gold
Chris Glapenske, 50m Run, ribbon; Softball Throw, silver
Cesar Jassi, 50m Run, silver; Softball Throw, bronze
Jasmin Menchaca 50m Run, gold; Softball Throw, gold
Geronimo Sandoval 50m Run, gold; Softball Throw, silver

L.B. Hill Learning Center, Porterville
Cassandra Rodriquez, 10m Assisted Walk, gold
Emily Langevin, 25m Assisted Wheelchair, gold
Maria Garcia, 25m Motorized Wheelchair, gold
Serrina Hunt, Softball Throw, silver
Nelly Garcia, Softball Throw, bronze
David Hernandez, Softball Throw, silver; 25m Run, bronze
Andre Hernandez, Softball Throw, gold; 50m Run, silver
Sam Vascarra, Softball Throw, silver; 800m Run, bronze
Eleby Cerros, Softball Throw, silver; 25m Run, bronze

Los Robles Elementary School SDC, Porterville
Gustavo Torres, 25m Assisted Walk, bronze; Softball Throw, bronze
Alexandria Vasquez, Softball Throw, gold; Standing Long Jump, bronze
Brayden Avila, 100m Run, bronze; Running Long Jump, silver
Oscar Garcia, 100m Run, silver; Running Long Jump, bronze
Yovana Bernal, 100m Run, silver; Running Long Jump, gold
Rayeli Bedolla, Softball Throw, silver; Standing Long Jump, gold
Liana Pulido, 100m Run, bronze

Monache High School SDC, Porterville
Samantha Porter, Softball Throw, gold; 100m Run, bronze
Guadalupe Gomez, Softball Throw, gold; 400m Run, gold
Raul Romero, Softball Throw, silver; 100m Run, gold
Joaquin Nuno, Softball Throw, silver; 400m Run, silver
Gisel Garcia, Softball Throw, silver
Cecilia Angeles, Softball Throw, silver; 100m Run, silver
Edmon Hernandez, Softball Throw, bronze
Jayson Garcia, Softball Throw, silver; 400m Run, gold
Ashley Savage, Softball Throw, bronze; 100m Run, bronze
Jermaine Domingo, Softball Throw, gold; 100m Run, gold
Cecilia Arreola, Softball Throw, bronze; 50m Run, silver
Jessica Carter, Softball Throw, silver; 50m Run, silver
Tyler Wilson, Softball Throw, bronze; 100m Run, silver
Juan Bedolla, Softball Throw, silver
Juan Aguirre, Softball Throw, gold; 100m Run, bronze
Adrian Escalera, Softball Throw, silver; 100m Run, gold
Kevin Juarez, Softball Throw, silver; 100m Run, bronze

Olive Street School SDC, Porterville
David Murillo, Tennis Ball Throw, silver; 100m Run, silver
Luis Crone, Tennis Ball Throw, bronze; 100m Run, bronze
Evan Corona, Tennis Ball Throw, gold; 100m Run, silver
Adan Mercado, Tennis Ball Throw, bronze; 100m Run, bronze
Angel Valenzuela, Tennis Ball Throw, bronze; 50m Walk, gold

Porterville High School SDC, Porterville
Victor Ayala, Softball Throw, bronze; 100m Walk, gold
Rodney Barrios, Tennis Ball Throw, silver; 50m Run, bronze
James Carrillo, Tennis Ball Throw, silver; 25m Run, gold
Gannon Guzman, Tennis Ball Throw, gold
Fernando Pimental, Tennis Ball Throw, silver; 50m Run, bronze
Raymond Ramirez, 400m Run, white ribbon; Shot Put, silver
Benny Rodriguez, Tennis Ball Throw, silver; 25m Walk, gold
Jessica Sanchez, Tennis Ball Throw, silver; 25m Run, gold
Annie Waggoner, Shot Put, gold

Vandalia Elementary School SDC, Porterville
Lonalynn Loutanna, Tennis Ball Throw, bronze; 200m Run, silver
Precious Aguilera, Tennis Ball Throw, silver; 50m Run, silver
Evelyn Bermudez, 50m Walk, gold; Tennis Ball Throw, bronze
Miguel Tapia Tena, 100m Run, white ribbon; Tennis Ball Throw, silver
Angel Carter, 50m Run, gold; Tennis Ball Throw, bronze

Terra Bella SDC, Terra Bella
Alejandro Sanchez, Running Long Jump, gold; 50m Run, gold; 400m Relay, silver
Gabriel Gutierrez, Running Long Jump, gold; 50m Run, bronze; 400m Relay, silver
Marco Andrade, 50m Run, 5th place; 400m Relay, silver
Angel Delgado, Running Long Jump, gold; 50m Run, gold; 400m Relay, silver
Alfonso Cipres, Running Long Jump, gold; 50m Run, gold
Sabrina Rodriguez, Standing Long Jump, bronze; 25m walk, bronze

Community Based Instruction #1, Tulare
Sierra Williams, 100m Run, 4th; Softball Throw, bronze
Daisy Herrera, 100m Run, gold; Softball Throw, gold; 400m Relay, silver
Oralia Torres, 100m Run, bronze; Softball Throw, bronze
Carley Forner, 100m Run, 4th; Softball Throw, bronze; 400m Relay, silver
Kimberly Mendes, 100m Run, bronze; Softball Throw, silver; 400m Relay, silver
Angelica Alves, 100m Run, bronze; Softball Throw, bronze
Miguel Guzman, 100m Run, 4th; Softball Throw, bronze; 400m Relay, silver
Clayton Germain, 100m Run, silver; Softball Throw, gold; 400m Relay, silver
Bryan Ferrer, 100m Run, 4th; Softball Throw, gold
Paul Gutierrez, 100m Run, bronze; Softball Throw, bronze; 400m Relay, silver
Ruben Salazar, 100m Run, 4th; Softball Throw, bronze
Quavon Meadows, 400m Run, gold; Running Long Jump, gold; 400m Relay, silver

Live Oak Middle School SDC, Tulare
Elijah Gomez, 50m Run, gold; Tennis Ball Throw, silver
Jesus Aroyo, 50m Run, gold; Tennis Ball Throw, gold
Gabriel Viveros, 800m Run, gold; Running Long Jump, gold
Mauricio Moreno, 50m Run, bronze; Tennis Ball Throw, silver
Maliq Johnson, 50m Run, silver; Tennis Ball Throw, bronze
Arianna Villalva, 50m Run, gold; Tennis Ball Throw, gold
Elizabeth Lopez, 50m Run, 4th; Running Long Jump, silver

Maple Learning Complex, Tulare
Jacob Jones, Shot Put, gold; 100m Run, silver
Pete Miramontes, Softball Throw, gold; 100m Run, silver
Isaiah Youngblood, Softball Throw, silver; 100m Run, bronze
David Hankins, Softball Throw, silver; 100m Run, 4th

Mission Oak High School SDC, Tulare
Sean Brennan, 200m Run, gold; 400m Relay, gold; Softball Throw, silver
Kelsey Kasdorf, 50m Run, gold; Softball Throw, silver
Bryanna King, 400m Relay, bronze; Standing Long Jump, silver
Pamela Lopez, 400m Relay, bronze; Softball Throw, gold
Joshua Mehan, 100m Run, silver; 400m Relay, bronze; Softball Throw, silver
Stephanie Parra, Standing Long Jump, silver
Samuel Pina, 400m Run, silver; 400m Relay, gold; Running Long Jump, gold
Maria Rodriguez, 100m Run, gold; 400m Relay, gold; Softball Throw, silver
Michael Silva, 400m Relay, bronze; Softball Throw, bronze
Emoni Wright, 400m Relay, gold; Softball Throw, gold

Mulcahy Middle School SDC, Tulare
Jeanett Aguilera, 50m Run, bronze; Softball Throw, gold
Ahslie Cardenas, 50m Run, silver; Softball Throw, gold
Mia Magdaleno, 50m Run, gold; Softball Throw, gold
Abel Ayala, 100m Run, gold; Softball Throw, gold
Armando Isais, 200m Run, gold; Softball Throw, silver

Tulare Union High School SDC, Tulare
Jose Galvan, Softball Throw, silver
Michael Lorenzo, Softball Throw, bronze; 50m Run, 4th
Zachary Mendes, Softball Throw, gold; 50m Run, 4th
Adam Morales, Softball Throw, silver; 50m Run, 5th
Matthew Oregel, Softball Throw, silver; 50m Run, 4th
Brenda Sanchez, Softball Throw, silver; 50m Run, bronze
Angel Tovar, Softball Throw, silver; 50m Walk, silver
Matthew Williams, Softball Throw, silver; 50m Walk, silver
Eleuterio Diaz, 100m Run, bronze; Running Long Jump, bronze
Zachary Magdaleno, 100m Run, gold; Running Long Jump, silver

Wilson Elementary School SDC, Tulare
Manuel Bettencourt, 50m Run, bronze; Tennis Ball Throw, silver
Uhdonus Mendoza, 25m Assisted Walk, silver; Tennis Ball Throw, bronze

COS Community Based Instruction, Visalia
Rudy Arredondo
Yadira Barajas
Francisco Chavez
Felipe Contreras
Joe Gutierrez
Nick Higgins
Ethan Patterson
Jonathan Ramirez
Richie Saiz
Antonio Toscano
Mikaela Trujillo
M.E. VanHuss
Erin Bogle, silver, gold
Stephani Hawkins, silver, gold
Bryson Prado, bronze, silver
Gabriel Garcia, silver, gold
Maria Sanchez, silver, silver
Nicholas Yanes, gold, silver
Mireyva Reynoso, gold, gold
Rita Garcia, bronze, silver
Sarah Beers, gold, silver
Jackson Collins, silver
Damian Ponce, silver
Tommy Yang, gold

El Diamante High School SDC #1, Visalia
Chris Hale
Suzie Claridge
Samantha Prasad
Matthew Rodriguez
Stephanie Jimenez
Elda Letran
Ryan Yost
James Alanis
David Wright
Rylee Bejarano
Dakota Myers
Zeke Sandoval
Trent Haverstock

El Diamante High School SDC #2, Visalia
Austin Collins, Softball Throw, gold; 25m Assisted Walk, gold

Mt. Whitney High School SDC, Visalia
Mark Chavez
Ali Irlbeck
DaJanae Jenkins
Marissa Lim
Alysa Marroquin
Savannah Mueller
Micah Smith
Jeramy Xiong

Woodlake Union High School SDC, Woodlake
Anthony Lopez, 100m Run, gold; Softball Throw, gold
Michael Mesa, 100m Run, gold; Softball Throw, gold
Frank Teran, 100m Run, 5th; 100m Run, bronze
Omar Hernandez, 100m Run, silver; Softball Throw, silver
Kyle Fansett, 50m Run, 4th; Softball Throw, silver
Gabriela Medina, 100m Run, bronze, Softball Throw, silver